China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Israelis   -   China Embassy in Israel
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Israelis 2,414
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Israelis

#1 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 70 Israelis - Lowest Price $110

#2 Grand Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 46 Israelis - Lowest Price $139

#3 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 13 Israelis - Lowest Price $123

#4 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 14 Israelis - Lowest Price $149

#5 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 29 Israelis - Lowest Price $84

#6 Howard Johnson Plaza Shanghai
        - Rated by 26 Israelis - Lowest Price $113

#7 Hotel Kapok Beijing
        - Rated by 18 Israelis - Lowest Price $83

#8 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 39 Israelis - Lowest Price $88

#9 The Yangtze Boutique Shanghai
        - Rated by 16 Israelis - Lowest Price $136

#10 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 9 Israelis - Lowest Price $98

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Israelis

#1 Beijing
        - 974 Israelis Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 544 Israelis Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 230 Israelis Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 211 Israelis Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Guilin
        - 53 Israelis Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#6 Xian
        - 46 Israelis Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#7 Lijiang
        - 35 Israelis Have Stayed in Lijiang Hotels

#8 Hangzhou
        - 36 Israelis Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#9 Qingdao
        - 20 Israelis Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#10 Chengdu
        - 36 Israelis Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

Official Visa Information for Israelis Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Israelis
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Israelis
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Israelis
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Israelis

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Israel
    China Embassy Address in Israel
    China Embassy Open Hours in Israel
    China Embassy Phone Number in Israel
    China Embassy Website in Israel
    China Visa Application Forms for Israelis
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Israelis

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number,address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Israelis

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study toursand other activities

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the

photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the currentpassport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide theoriginal and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to vforeign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previousChinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the

photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter

should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Israelis

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head,

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevantauthoritiesof the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or reg

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Israelis

No visa- free transit available for Israel people

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the State of Israel

Address: 222 Ben Yehuda Street, P.O.B.6067, Tel Aviv 61060, Israel

Website: http://il.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-13:00, 13:30-15:30, Sunday-Thursday (except holidays)

Tel: +972-3-5442638 / 5440337

http://il.chineseembassy.org/eng/lsfw/bgxz/P020130829066426016655.pdf

Back to Top